Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 15 sheets with 427 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
31 März 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-31.03.1939_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
1
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
Touristenklasse
1
Resenscheck
Elise
w
55
Ww
Erlangen
Deutsch
Hausfrau
USA
geb.in Schney, D.
Touristenklasse
2
Soelter
Eberhard
m
35
verh
Hannover
Deutsch
Kaufm.Angest.
USA
geb.in Bremen
Touristenklasse
3
Soelter
Hildegard
w
34
verh
Hannover
Deutsch
Hausfrau
USA
geb.in Peine
Touristenklasse
4
Willigerod
Lisette
w
1.2.05
led
Bremen
Deutsch
Lloyd-Angestellte
USA
geb.in Freiburg/Br.
Touristenklasse
5
Keaney
Hans
m
34
led
Frankf/M.
Deutsch
Kaufmann
USA
Touristenklasse
6
Nehring
Helene
w
1.7.76
verh
Würzburg
Deutsch
Hausfrau
USA
geb.in Bielefeld
Touristenklasse
7
Brass
Clara
w
1.2.86
verh
Düsseldorf
Deutsch
Hausfrau
USA
geb.in Leipic, OH
Touristenklasse
8
Roth
August
m
8.10.12
led
Frankf/M.
Deutsch
Expedient
USA
geb.in München
Touristenklasse
9
Vogel
Robert
m
30.8.13
led
Stuttgart
Deutsch
Expedient
USA
Touristenklasse
10
Stein
Elemer
m
13.7.90
verh
Budapest
Ungarn
Kaufmann
USA
geb.in Corund, Rumänien
Touristenklasse
11
Ruebke
Johannes
m
5.2.11
verh
Verden
Deutsch
Lloyd-Angestellter
USA
geb.in Dauelsen
Touristenklasse
12
Sebastian
Gheorghe
m
54
verh
Bukarest
Rumänien
Ingenieur
USA
Touristenklasse
13
Fischer
York
m
17.11.07
verh
Holzhausen/Ammersee
USA
USA
geb.in Philadelphia/USA
Touristenklasse
14
Fischer
Johanna
w
8.10.00
verh
Holzhausen/Ammersee
Staatenlos
Hausfrau
USA
geb.in München
Touristenklasse
15
Laege
Otto
m
6.1.94
verh
Potsdam
Deutsch
Amtsrat
USA
geb.in Herford/W.
Touristenklasse
16
Cederberg
Iwar
m
19.10.88
verh
Stockholm
Schweden
Chemiker
USA
geb.in Norrkoeping/Schweden
Touristenklasse
17
Simko
Gabriel
m
14.9.25
Zlate Movavce
Tschechoslowakei
Slowakei
USA
Touristenklasse
18
Simko
Eva
w
7.7.22
led
Zlate Movavce
Tschechoslowakei
Slowakei
USA
Touristenklasse
19
Deines
Hedwig
w
3.12.81
verh
Haunau/Main
Deutsch
Hausfrau
USA
Touristenklasse
20
Kiander
Goesta
m
40
verh
Helsinki
Finnland
Kaufmann
USA
Touristenklasse
1
Wolf
Abraham
m
57
verh
Darmstadt
Deutsch
Privat
New York
NY
geb.in Oberklingen/Deutsch
more
Touristenklasse
2
Wolf
Recha
w
53
verh
Darmstadt
Deutsch
Hausfrau
New York
NY
geb.in Oberklingen/Deutsch
more
Touristenklasse
3
Bendheim
Hedwig
w
73
Ww
Darmstadt
Deutsch
New York
NY
geb.in Mingolsheim/Baden
more
Touristenklasse
4
Becker
Gretel
w
15
Darmstadt
Deutsch
New York
NY
geb.in Friedberg/Hessen
more
Touristenklasse
5
Kraemer
Moritz
m
14.2.96
verh
Landstuhl
Deutsch
Kaufmann
Metuchen
NY
geb.in Frankenwinheim
more
Touristenklasse
6
Kraemer
Frieda
w
29.8.96
verh
Landstuhl
Deutsch
Hausfrau
Metuchen
NY
more
Touristenklasse
7
Kraemer
Manfred
m
14.6.27
Landstuhl
Deutsch
Schüler
Metuchen
NY
more
Touristenklasse
8
Kraemer
Brigitte
w
31.1.31
Landstuhl
Deutsch
Schülerin
Metuchen
NY
more
Touristenklasse
9
Herz
Karl
m
34
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Österreich
Lehrer
New York
NY
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
Hebraer
Mos.
Touristenklasse
10
Herz
Sofie
w
34
verh
Wien
Deutsch
Österreich
Hausfrau
New York
NY
more
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.